This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

1. Openness and transparency

Ritual Unions Pty Ltd, ritualunions.com, Ambition Group Pty Ltd and its affiliates (“Ritual Unions”, “we”, “our”, “us”) are committed to protecting your privacy and respect and uphold your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). By using this website or providing us with your personal information, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Ritual Unions as set out in this policy. 

 2. Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth. If you link an account to your Ritual Unions customer account (for example, a Facebook account), we also collect your username, gender and avatar.

3. Collection

Ritual Unions will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Ritual Unions will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Ritual Unions may collect your personal information from reputable third party lead generation sources for marketing purposes, but only where you have consented to the disclosure of your information to Ritual Unions and for Ritual Unions to send you marketing communications. Ritual Unions will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

Personal information may be collected by Ritual Unions in a number of circumstances, including when you:

  • make an enquiry with us via email or telephone;

  • visit our websites;

  • lodge an enquiry or application in relation to any Ritual Unions products or services;

  • log in to your Ritual Unions customer account using another account, such as your Facebook account; or

  • apply for employment with Ritual Unions.

Ritual Unions may enter into arrangements with third parties (including third parties with whom Ritual Unions has partnered to provide you with its various products or services using the Ritual Unions brand) to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to Ritual Unions.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information Ritual Unions may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.

Ritual Unions requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

4. What does Ritual Unions do with your personal information?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection Ritual Unions uses your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, for reasonably related secondary purposes and for the purposes of:

  • providing our products and services to you;

  • providing Ritual Unions branded products and services that are provided by our third party partners;

  • our internal management, analytics and tracking needs;

  • keeping your Ritual Unions customer account updated, including with a record of products and services you previously purchased;

  • our marketing activities, including marketing activities relating to Ritual Unions branded products and services that are provided by our third party partners;

  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;

  • improving our business, products, services or the customer experience;

  • assessing, processing and managing your applications for Ritual Unions products and services or Ritual Unions branded products and services offered by our third party partners, including to assess your credit risk and our risk;

  • any other purpose you have consented to; and

  • any use which is required or authorised by law.

5. Disclosure of personal information

Ritual Unions may disclose your personal information:

  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;

  • organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by Ritual Unions;

  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to Ritual Unions disclosing your personal information to; and

  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

6. Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team. See section 9: Contact information.

If you believe that Ritual Unions holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and Ritual Unions will respond to your request within a reasonable time. 

If you would like to unlink an account from your Ritual Unions customer account (such as a Facebook account you used to log in) or deactivate your Ritual Unions customer account, you can do so by contacting our customer service team.

If Ritual Unions no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, Ritual Unions will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

Ritual Unions will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7. Opting Out / Unsubscribe

At any time you may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. Each of our marketing emails will have an unsubscribe function which will allow you to unsubscribe from all future marketing communications. All of our marketing SMS messages will also contain an unsubscribe feature. Outside of these channels, you can opt out from receiving marketing communications at any time by emailing help@ritualunions.com.

8. Cross-border disclosure

Ritual Unions may disclose your personal information to recipients overseas (including in the Philippines and New Zealand) to assist Ritual Unions in providing you with products or services.

Ritual Unions will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

9. Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by Ritual Unions, please contact us at help@ritualunions.com or send mail to: Attn: Privacy Officer, Ritual Unions Pty Ltd, Level 14, Suite 3A16, 275 Alfred Street, North Sydney, NSW 2060. A senior member of staff will review your complaint within 5 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) Ritual Unions will take as a result of your complaint.

10. Ritual Unions website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to a Ritual Unions website or to a Ritual Unions branded website operated by one of our third party partners, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Ritual Unions will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

Ritual Unions operated websites and Ritual Unions branded websites operated by our third party partners may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time across the Ritual Unions and Ambition Group websites (including, but not limited to ritualunions.com). You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Ritual Unions websites. 

 11. Miscellaneous

Ritual Unions reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Ritual Unions website.

Cart

No more products available for purchase

Your cart is currently empty.